Privacy notice

General information

Contact details of the responsible persons
Staatliche Naturwissenschaftliche Sammlungen Bayerns (SNSB)
Menzinger Straße 71
D-80638 Munich
Telephone: 089 179 99 – 241
E-Mail:  generaldirektion@snsb.de

Contact details of the data protection officer
Staatliche Naturwissenschaftliche Sammlungen Bayerns (SNSB)
Menzinger Straße 71
D-80638 Munich
Telephone: 089 179 99 – 241
E-Mail: datenschutz@snsb.de

Purposes and legal foundations for the processing of personal data
The purpose of processing is to perform the public tasks assigned to us by law, in particular to provide information to the public. Unless otherwise stated, the legal basis for processing your data derives from Article 4 (1) of the Bavarian Data Protection Act (BayDSG) in combination with Article 6 (1) (e) of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). Accordingly, we are permitted to process the data required to fulfill a task incumbent upon us.

Personal data recipients
The technical operation of our data processing systems is carried out by ourselves.

Duration of personal data storage
Your data will only be stored for as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of tasks, taking into account legal retention periods.

Your rights
Insofar as we process your personal data, you are entitled to the following rights as a data subject:

  • You have the right to obtain information on the data stored about your person (Art. 15 DSGVO).
  • If incorrect personal data is processed, you are entitled to rectification (Art. 16 DSGVO).
  • If the legal requirements are met, you may request the deletion or restriction of processing (Art. 17 and 18 DSGVO).
  • If you have consented to the processing or if there is a contract for data processing and this is carried out with the help of automated procedures, you may have a right to data transferability (Art. 20 DSGVO).
  • If you have consented to the processing and the processing is based on this consent, you can revoke the consent at any time for the future. The legitimacy of the data processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation is not affected by this.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data at any time due to reasons arising from your particular situation, if the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) e or f DSGVO (Art. 21 (1) sentence 1 DSGVO).

Right of complaint to the supervisory authority
A right of appeal to the Bavarian State Commissioner for Data Protection remains in place. You can contact the Bavarian State Commissioner for Data Protection at the following address:

Postal address: Postfach 22 12 19, 80502 Munich  
Address: Wagmüllerstraße 18, 80538 Munich  
Telephone:  089 212672-0  
Telefax:  089 212672-50  
E-Mail:   poststelle@datenschutz-bayern.de
Internet: https://www.datenschutz-bayern.de/

For more information about the processing of your data and your rights, you can contact us via the contact details above.

Information on internet presence

Technical implementation
Our web server is operated by the Leibniz Computing Center (LRZ), Boltzmannstraße 1, 85748 Garching b. München.

Logging
When you access this or other internet pages, you transmit data to our web server via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server:

  • Date and time of the request
  • Name of the requested file
  • Page from which the file was requested
  • Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
  • Web browser and operating system used
  • Complete IP address of the requesting computer
  • Volume of data transferred.

For reasons of technical security, in particular to prevent attempted attacks on our web server, we store this data. After seven days at the latest, the data is anonymized by shortening the IP address at domain level, so that it is no longer possible to establish a reference to individual users.

Cookies
When you access this website, we store cookies (small files) on your device that are valid for the duration of your visit to the website (“session cookies”). We only use these during your visit to our website. Most browsers are set to accept the use of cookies. However, this function can be switched off by you for the current session or permanently by adjusting the settings of the internet browser.

Web analytics
We use Matomo (formerly Piwik) for web analysis by means of cookie technology. The protection of your data is important to us, which is why we have additionally configured Matomo so that your IP address is only recorded in abbreviated form. We therefore process your personal usage data anonymously. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about your person. Matomo does not transmit any data to servers that are out of the control of the SNSB.

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

Social media
Insofar as social media icons from Facebook, Twitter, etc. are used on our websites, no personal data is passed on. To avoid automatic data transmission, reference is made to these providers via URL. For data protection reasons, no active social media plugins are used.

Our social media appearances are part of our public relations efforts. Our aim is to provide information in line with the target group.

All social media providers under which you can find us or the owners controlling them assure a legally adequate level of protection for personal data.

Insofar as you use our social media channels, no personal data or log data is collected by us. However, their providers process your personal data. The use of offers on social media platforms is voluntary and in knowledge of the respective data protection provisions.

The purpose, scope and use of the data collected by these networks, as well as the rights and settings options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the respective privacy policies of the operators.